Our menus
French Bistro Menus in Muswell Hill
Something for every appetite.
Lunch, dinner, desserts, drinks and a children’s menu. Every dish is listed below, so you can choose before you arrive.
Le déjeuner
Set lunch menu in Muswell Hill
A delicious pause in your day.
Available daily from 12pm to 5pm. 2 courses £16.95 or 3 courses £18.95. Weekends and bank holidays £2.00 extra. Mains on their own £13.95.
Starters
Soupe à l’oignon
French onion soup with croutons and Gruyère
Bisque de homard
Lobster bisque with croutons and Gruyère
Escargots à l’alsacienne
Half a dozen snails in their shells with parsley, lemon zest and garlic butter, with French baguette
Salade de chèvre chaudV
Grilled goat cheese with marinated beetroot, seasonal leaf salad and pesto
Steak tartare traditionnel
Traditional steak tartare made with our La Petite Colline mix, topped with a free-range egg yolk, with baguette slices
Brie pané fritV
Golden-fried breaded Brie with a warm blackberry compote
Foie de volaille maison
Chicken liver pâté with bitter orange chutney, crispy bread and fresh salad
Rillettes de saumon
Salmon rillette with pickled cucumbers and sliced baguette
Fonds d’artichauts farcisVG
Stuffed artichoke hearts with hearty pulse salad, fresh mint and olive oil dressing
Risotto aux champignons truffés
Truffled mushroom risotto with parmesan and cream
Desserts
Crème brûlée
Tarte au chocolat
Rich double chocolate tart with ice cream
Crêpe au chocolat
Classic French crêpe filled with warm chocolate sauce
Sélection de glaces
Two scoops of vanilla, salted caramel or chocolate ice cream
Sorbet citron et coulis de framboise
Lemon sorbet with raspberry coulis
Salads & galettes
Salade de saumon grillé
Pan-seared salmon with grilled vegetables, crunchy croutons, mixed leaf salad and Dijon vinaigrette
La BretonneV
A classic buckwheat galette filled with mushrooms, melted cheddar and caramelised red onions with fresh thyme, with mixed salad
La MéridionaleV
Buckwheat galette with ratatouille and burrata, finished with basil oil, with mixed salad
Mains
Croque monsieur / croque madame
Toasted bread layered with ham and creamy béchamel, topped with melted cheddar, with French fries. The croque madame comes topped with a fried egg
Moules classiques et frites
Fresh mussels with French fries. Choose marinière à la crème (white wine and cream), à l’ail (garlic butter and cream) or à la Provençale (rich tomato sauce)
Croquette d’aiglefin fumé
Smoked haddock fishcake with braised creamed leeks, a soft poached egg and wholegrain mustard velouté
Filet de bar grillé
Grilled sea bass fillet with creamed corn purée, grilled potatoes and courgettes, with sauce grenobloise
Pavé de saumon
Grilled salmon fillet with brown butter, lemon and capers, with crushed new potatoes and spinach
Poulet rôti
Roast chicken with creamy mushroom sauce, French beans and pommes duchesse
Foie de veau
Pan-fried calf’s liver with smoked bacon, caramelised onions, creamy mash and red wine jus
Steak minute
Grilled sirloin minute steak with French fries and Café de Paris sauce
Burger de bœuf
Beef burger with smoked Comté cheese, fresh garnish and house sauce, with French fries
Omelette
Omelette with your choice of fillings, with French fries
Aubergine farcie au fourVG
Baked aubergine stuffed with sweet red peppers, vegan feta and chickpeas, with mixed salad
Sunday roast
Served on Sundays from 12 noon with roast potatoes, vegetables, Yorkshire pudding and homemade gravy. Roast rib of beef £18.95 · roast leg of lamb £17.95 · roast pork loin £16.95 · roast ½ chicken £16.95 · vegetarian £15.95.
Le dîner
À la carte dinner menu
Make an evening of it.
Served every evening. Classic French bistro dishes, fresh seafood, oysters and moules frites.
To nibble
Bread & butter£3.50
Marinated mixed olivesVG£3.75
Garlic bread£3.95
Garlic bread with cheese£4.25
Huîtres: oysters
Maldon rocks½ dozen £18.95 · dozen £34.95
Served on ice with shallot vinegar
Natives½ dozen £18.95 · dozen £34.95
Served on ice with shallot vinegar
Entrées: starters
Assortiment de hors-d’œuvreV£7.95
Appetiser selection: marinated mixed olives, Brie, French baguette and olive oil
Poire rôtie au Roquefort£8.50
Roasted pear filled with Roquefort, toasted walnuts, rosemary and a drizzle of French dressing
Pâté de foie de volaille£7.25
Chicken liver pâté with orange chutney, crispy bread and salad
Soupe à l’oignon£7.25
French onion soup with garlic croutons and Gruyère
Bisque de homard£7.25
Lobster bisque with croutons and Gruyère
Escargots à l’alsacienne£7.95 · £13.50
Half a dozen or a dozen snails in shells with parsley, lemon zest and garlic butter, with French baguette
Rillettes de saumon£8.95
Smoked and fresh salmon rillette with pickled cucumbers and baguette
Crevettes à l’ail£9.25
King prawns sautéed in garlic butter, chilli and parsley with grilled garlic baguette
Brie pané fritV£7.25
Breaded Brie with a warm blackberry compote
Risotto truffé aux champignons£8.50
Truffled mushroom risotto with Champagne and parmesan
Steak tartare traditionnel£7.95
Traditional steak tartare with our La Petite Colline mix, a free-range egg yolk and baguette slices
Salade de chèvre chaudV£7.95
Grilled goat cheese with marinated beetroot, mixed leaf salad and pesto
Fonds d’artichauts farcisVG£7.25
Stuffed artichoke hearts with hearty pulse salad, fresh mint and olive oil dressing
Moules spéciales: mussels
£9.50 as a starter · £17.95 as a main course with French fries
Moules marinière à la crème
Mussels cooked with onion, celery, herbs, white wine and cream
Moules à l’ail
Mussels cooked with onion, celery, herbs, white wine, cream and garlic
Moules à la Provençale
Mussels cooked with tomato, onion, celery and peppers
Plats: mains
Suprême de poulet farci£18.25
Boursin-stuffed chicken breast with wild garlic mash, sautéed apples and shallots, and peppercorn sauce
Jarret d’agneau braisé£22.95
Slow-braised lamb shank with creamy mashed potatoes, honey-glazed carrots and rosemary red wine jus
Civet de lapin à la française£19.25
Rabbit casserole with tarragon, mushrooms, carrots, button onions and wholegrain mustard sauce, with potato purée
Coq au vin£18.50
Slow-braised chicken in rich red wine with smoked lardons, mushrooms and root vegetables, with lyonnaise potatoes
Magret de canard rôti£21.95
Pan-fried duck breast with potato purée, French beans, roasted beetroot and a port wine and cherry sauce
Foie de veau£18.95
Pan-fried calf’s liver with bacon, caramelised onion and red wine jus, with potato purée
Bœuf bourguignon£21.50
Classic French beef stew with potato purée
Saucisse de Toulouse£15.95
Traditional Toulouse sausage with potato purée and caramelised onion gravy
Entrecôte grillée (8oz)£26.50
Chargrilled rib-eye steak with French fries. Choose peppercorn, Roquefort or Café de Paris sauce, or garlic butter
Burger de bœuf£15.25
Beef burger with smoked Comté cheese, fresh garnish and house sauce, with French fries
Tourte feuilletée à la saucisse de porc£17.95
Seasoned pork sausage pie in puff pastry with mash, crushed peas and parsley sauce
Sélection de la mer: fish & seafood
Filet de bar grillé£21.95
Grilled sea bass fillets with creamed corn purée, grilled potatoes, courgettes and sauce grenobloise
Sole limande Véronique£22.95
Pan-roasted lemon sole fillets with pommes duchesse, wilted spinach, seedless grapes, grilled shrimps and classic Véronique sauce
Bouillabaisse£18.95
Traditional Provençal fish stew with the chef’s selection of fresh fish and shellfish, saffron, fennel and herbs, with toasted bread and rouille
Salade de saumon grillé£18.25
Pan-seared salmon with grilled vegetables, croutons, mixed leaf salad and house dressing
Croquette d’aiglefin fumé£18.95
Smoked haddock fishcake with braised creamed leeks, a soft poached egg and wholegrain mustard velouté
Plats végétariens: vegetarian & vegan
La BretonneV£15.75
Classic buckwheat galette filled with mushrooms, melted cheddar and caramelised red onions with fresh thyme, with mixed salad
La MéridionaleV£15.25
Buckwheat galette with ratatouille and burrata, finished with basil oil, with mixed salad
Fonds d’artichauts farcisVG£15.50
Stuffed artichoke hearts with hearty pulse salad, fresh mint and olive oil dressing
Risotto truffé au ChampagneVG£17.95
Champagne and truffled mushroom risotto with grilled broccoli, vegan parmesan and dairy-free cream
Aubergine farcie au fourVG£18.25
Baked aubergine stuffed with sweet red peppers, vegan feta and chickpeas, with garlic and saffron rice and minted vegan yoghurt
Accompagnements: sides
Pommes frites£3.95
Cauliflower gratin£3.95
French beans£3.95
New potatoes with garlic butter£4.25
Buttered vegetables£4.00
Mixed salad£3.25
Les desserts
French desserts & crêpes
Always leave a little room.
Crêpes
Crêpe classique£7.25
Lemon and sugar
Crêpe Suzette£9.50
Orange sauce, Grand Marnier and vanilla ice cream
Crêpe canadienne£9.95
Maple syrup, pecan nuts and fresh strawberries
Crêpe Nutella£7.95
Nutella and crème Chantilly
Crêpe Kinder chocolate£8.00
Kinder chocolate and crème Chantilly
Crêpe au coulis£8.50
Filled with vanilla ice cream, topped with warm raspberry sauce
Crêpe créole£9.50
Filled with chocolate and vanilla ice cream and bananas, topped with Malibu and almonds
Coffee, tea & digestifs
All teas and coffees can be served with whole or oat milk.
Coffee
Espresso £2.90 · double espresso £3.50 · Americano £3.60 · cappuccino £3.95 · latte £3.95 · flat white £4.20 · mocha £4.20 · hot chocolate £4.50 · liqueur coffees £8.50
Tea
English breakfast, Earl Grey or decaf £3.00 · herbal teas £3.50 · fresh mint tea £3.95
After dinner
Brandy, Calvados, Armagnac and Cognac, tawny port, Sauternes and liqueurs. See the dessert menu PDF for the full list
Desserts
Gâteau Basque£6.25
Basque-style baked cheesecake with blueberry compote
Crème brûlée£6.50
Tarte au chocolat£6.25
Indulgent Trillionaire’s chocolate tart finished with a white chocolate drizzle
Tarte Tatin£7.50
Caramelised apple tart with puff pastry and vanilla ice cream
Dame blanche£6.95
Vanilla ice cream, chocolate sauce and crème Chantilly
Coupe Colonel£7.50
Lemon sorbet topped with vodka
Sélection de fromages£9.50
Brie, Gruyère and Roquefort with apple slices, grapes, berry jam and baguette
Macarons£4.95
Ice cream & sorbet
2 scoops £6.25 · 3 scoops £7.50. Vanilla, chocolate or salted caramel ice cream. Lemon, mango or raspberry sorbet
Les boissons
French wine list & drinks
A toast to good company.
Wine prices are shown as 175ml glass · 375ml carafe · 750ml bottle. A single price is per bottle.
Sparkling wine & Champagne
Domaine J. Laurens, Blanquette de Limoux ‘Le Moulin’125ml £9.50 · bottle £43
Languedoc
Domaine Désiré Petit Brut, Crémant du Jura125ml £10.50 · bottle £49
Jura
Champagne Gremillet Brut Ambassadeur£58
Champagne
Champagne Pol Roger Brut Réserve NV£78
Champagne
Champagne Laurent-Perrier Cuvée Rosé£88
Champagne
White wine
Maison de Vigneron Blanc£6.25 · £13 · £26
Gascony
Bellefontaine Chardonnay£7 · £14 · £28
Vin de France
Cave de l’Ormarine ‘Carte Noire’ Picpoul de Pinet£9 · £18 · £36
Languedoc
Domaine Mas Bahourat ‘La Petite Parcelle’ Viognier£33
Gard
Domaine du Pré Baron Sauvignon£8.50 · £17 · £34
Loire
Cave de Turckheim Riesling, organic£39
Alsace
Domaine Boutinot Argiles Blanches, Cairanne£40
Rhône
Domaine de la Motte Beauroy, Chablis£49
Burgundy
Domaine de Maltaverne Pouilly-Fumé ‘L’Ammonite’£56
Loire
Domaine Michel Girard, Sancerre£58
Loire
Les Héritiers Saint-Genys Mercurey 1er Cru Clos du Marcilly Blanc£69
Burgundy · vegan
Rosé wine
Les Oliviers Grenache Cinsault Rosé£6.75 · £13.50 · £27
Languedoc
Terrazze della Luna Pinot Grigio Rosato£7.25 · £14.50 · £29
Trentino
Maison Boutinot Cuvée Edalise, Côtes de Provence£40
Provence
Red wine
Maison de Vigneron Rouge£6.50 · £13 · £26
Vaucluse
Les Pivoines, Beaujolais Villages£28
Beaujolais
Bellefontaine Cabernet Sauvignon£28
Languedoc
Les Oliviers Merlot Mourvèdre£7.25 · £14.50 · £29
Languedoc
Boutinot ‘Les Coteaux’ Côtes du Rhône Villages£8.25 · £16.50 · £33
Rhône
Duboscq Claret£8.75 · £17.50 · £35
Bordeaux
Vieille Monnaie Pinot Noir£9 · £18 · £36
Languedoc
Ontañón Rioja Crianza£37
Rioja
Château Pineraie Cahors Malbec£9.75 · £19.50 · £39
South West France
Château Dallau, Bordeaux Supérieur£42
Bordeaux
Château Milon, Saint-Émilion Grand Cru£55
Bordeaux
Château Maucoil Châteauneuf-du-Pape Tradition, organic£69
Rhône
Cocktails
La Petite Étoile£11.50
Gin, vermouth, crème de cassis, lemon juice and soda
Riviera Fizz£11.50
Gin, St-Germain, mint, cucumber, lemon juice and soda
French 75£11.50
Gin, triple sec, lemon juice and Champagne
Normandy 75£12
Calvados, apple juice, lemon juice and Champagne
Kir Royale£11
Crème de cassis and Champagne
Spritz£11
Aperol, St-Germain, Campari or Limoncello with sparkling wine and soda
Espresso Martini£12.50
Vanilla vodka, Frangelico, Tia Maria and espresso
Negroni£11.50
Gin, sweet vermouth and Campari
Alcohol-free
Passion fruit sparkler £8 · Virgin Mojito £7 · Virgin Mary £7 · Cranberry mint cooler £7
Beer, soft drinks & spirits
Beer & cider
Kronenbourg 1664 on draught (pint £7.50), Kronenbourg Blanc, Meteor lager, Pietra, Sassy cider, plus alcohol-free San Miguel and Wignac cider
Soft drinks & water
Juices, soft drinks and lemonades from £4.25 · fresh orange juice £5.95 · still or sparkling water from £3.50
Spirits
A full bar of whisky, bourbon, gin, vodka, rum and tequila. See the drinks menu PDF
Les petits
Children’s menu
For our youngest guests.
2 course kids menu including a soft drink: £13.50. Families are always welcome.
Mains
Beef burger with fries
Chicken with fries
Toulouse sausage with potato purée
Penne pasta with tomato sauceV
Desserts
Crêpe au chocolat
With crème Chantilly
Vanilla & chocolate ice cream
Drinks
Apple, orange or cranberry juice
Price guide & dietary information
Good French food, at good neighbourhood prices.
Price guide
What does a meal cost?
Set lunch (daily 12pm to 5pm)2 courses £16.95 · 3 courses £18.95
Set lunch at weekends & bank holidays£2 extra
Starters (dinner)£7.25 to £9.25
Mains (dinner)£15.25 to £26.50
Moules frites£17.95
Oysters½ dozen £18.95 · dozen £34.95
Sunday roast£15.95 to £18.95
Desserts & crêpes£6.25 to £9.95
Children’s menu2 courses with a soft drink £13.50
House wineglass from £6.25 · bottle from £26
Dietary information
Vegetarian, vegan & gluten-free
Vegetarian
A dedicated plats végétariens section at dinner, including buckwheat galettes (La Bretonne and La Méridionale), stuffed artichoke hearts and our Champagne truffle risotto. There is always a vegetarian Sunday roast too.
Vegan
Vegan dishes include the Champagne truffle risotto made with vegan parmesan and dairy-free cream, plus our baked stuffed aubergine with vegan feta, chickpeas and minted vegan yoghurt.
Gluten-free
Many dishes can be adapted to be gluten-free. Please speak to your server when you order.
Allergies
Please tell your server about any allergies or intolerances before ordering. Not all ingredients are listed on our menus. We cannot guarantee any dish is allergen-free. Details of the 14 legal allergens are available on request.
V vegetarian VG vegan. A discretionary 12.5% service charge is added to your bill and goes directly to our team. All prices include VAT.
Book a table at La Petite Colline
Open every day from 12 noon on Muswell Hill Broadway. Book online or call us on 020 4531 9740.
Explore our menus
Choose a menu to explore the dishes, drinks and prices before your visit.

