Our menus

French Bistro Menus in Muswell Hill
Something for every appetite.

Lunch, dinner, desserts, drinks and a children’s menu. Every dish is listed below, so you can choose before you arrive.

Le déjeuner

Set lunch menu in Muswell Hill

A delicious pause in your day.

Available daily from 12pm to 5pm. 2 courses £16.95 or 3 courses £18.95. Weekends and bank holidays £2.00 extra. Mains on their own £13.95.

Starters

Soupe à l’oignon

French onion soup with croutons and Gruyère

Bisque de homard

Lobster bisque with croutons and Gruyère

Escargots à l’alsacienne

Half a dozen snails in their shells with parsley, lemon zest and garlic butter, with French baguette

Salade de chèvre chaudV

Grilled goat cheese with marinated beetroot, seasonal leaf salad and pesto

Steak tartare traditionnel

Traditional steak tartare made with our La Petite Colline mix, topped with a free-range egg yolk, with baguette slices

Brie pané fritV

Golden-fried breaded Brie with a warm blackberry compote

Foie de volaille maison

Chicken liver pâté with bitter orange chutney, crispy bread and fresh salad

Rillettes de saumon

Salmon rillette with pickled cucumbers and sliced baguette

Fonds d’artichauts farcisVG

Stuffed artichoke hearts with hearty pulse salad, fresh mint and olive oil dressing

Risotto aux champignons truffés

Truffled mushroom risotto with parmesan and cream

Desserts

Crème brûlée

Tarte au chocolat

Rich double chocolate tart with ice cream

Crêpe au chocolat

Classic French crêpe filled with warm chocolate sauce

Sélection de glaces

Two scoops of vanilla, salted caramel or chocolate ice cream

Sorbet citron et coulis de framboise

Lemon sorbet with raspberry coulis

Salads & galettes

Salade de saumon grillé

Pan-seared salmon with grilled vegetables, crunchy croutons, mixed leaf salad and Dijon vinaigrette

La BretonneV

A classic buckwheat galette filled with mushrooms, melted cheddar and caramelised red onions with fresh thyme, with mixed salad

La MéridionaleV

Buckwheat galette with ratatouille and burrata, finished with basil oil, with mixed salad

Mains

Croque monsieur / croque madame

Toasted bread layered with ham and creamy béchamel, topped with melted cheddar, with French fries. The croque madame comes topped with a fried egg

Moules classiques et frites

Fresh mussels with French fries. Choose marinière à la crème (white wine and cream), à l’ail (garlic butter and cream) or à la Provençale (rich tomato sauce)

Croquette d’aiglefin fumé

Smoked haddock fishcake with braised creamed leeks, a soft poached egg and wholegrain mustard velouté

Filet de bar grillé

Grilled sea bass fillet with creamed corn purée, grilled potatoes and courgettes, with sauce grenobloise

Pavé de saumon

Grilled salmon fillet with brown butter, lemon and capers, with crushed new potatoes and spinach

Poulet rôti

Roast chicken with creamy mushroom sauce, French beans and pommes duchesse

Foie de veau

Pan-fried calf’s liver with smoked bacon, caramelised onions, creamy mash and red wine jus

Steak minute

Grilled sirloin minute steak with French fries and Café de Paris sauce

Burger de bœuf

Beef burger with smoked Comté cheese, fresh garnish and house sauce, with French fries

Omelette

Omelette with your choice of fillings, with French fries

Aubergine farcie au fourVG

Baked aubergine stuffed with sweet red peppers, vegan feta and chickpeas, with mixed salad

Sunday roast

Served on Sundays from 12 noon with roast potatoes, vegetables, Yorkshire pudding and homemade gravy. Roast rib of beef £18.95 · roast leg of lamb £17.95 · roast pork loin £16.95 · roast ½ chicken £16.95 · vegetarian £15.95.

Sunday roast in Muswell Hill ↗

Le dîner

À la carte dinner menu

Make an evening of it.

Served every evening. Classic French bistro dishes, fresh seafood, oysters and moules frites.

To nibble

Bread & butter£3.50

Marinated mixed olivesVG£3.75

Garlic bread£3.95

Garlic bread with cheese£4.25

Huîtres: oysters

Maldon rocks½ dozen £18.95 · dozen £34.95

Served on ice with shallot vinegar

Natives½ dozen £18.95 · dozen £34.95

Served on ice with shallot vinegar

Entrées: starters

Assortiment de hors-d’œuvreV£7.95

Appetiser selection: marinated mixed olives, Brie, French baguette and olive oil

Poire rôtie au Roquefort£8.50

Roasted pear filled with Roquefort, toasted walnuts, rosemary and a drizzle of French dressing

Pâté de foie de volaille£7.25

Chicken liver pâté with orange chutney, crispy bread and salad

Soupe à l’oignon£7.25

French onion soup with garlic croutons and Gruyère

Bisque de homard£7.25

Lobster bisque with croutons and Gruyère

Escargots à l’alsacienne£7.95 · £13.50

Half a dozen or a dozen snails in shells with parsley, lemon zest and garlic butter, with French baguette

Rillettes de saumon£8.95

Smoked and fresh salmon rillette with pickled cucumbers and baguette

Crevettes à l’ail£9.25

King prawns sautéed in garlic butter, chilli and parsley with grilled garlic baguette

Brie pané fritV£7.25

Breaded Brie with a warm blackberry compote

Risotto truffé aux champignons£8.50

Truffled mushroom risotto with Champagne and parmesan

Steak tartare traditionnel£7.95

Traditional steak tartare with our La Petite Colline mix, a free-range egg yolk and baguette slices

Salade de chèvre chaudV£7.95

Grilled goat cheese with marinated beetroot, mixed leaf salad and pesto

Fonds d’artichauts farcisVG£7.25

Stuffed artichoke hearts with hearty pulse salad, fresh mint and olive oil dressing

Moules spéciales: mussels

£9.50 as a starter · £17.95 as a main course with French fries

Moules marinière à la crème

Mussels cooked with onion, celery, herbs, white wine and cream

Moules à l’ail

Mussels cooked with onion, celery, herbs, white wine, cream and garlic

Moules à la Provençale

Mussels cooked with tomato, onion, celery and peppers

Plats: mains

Suprême de poulet farci£18.25

Boursin-stuffed chicken breast with wild garlic mash, sautéed apples and shallots, and peppercorn sauce

Jarret d’agneau braisé£22.95

Slow-braised lamb shank with creamy mashed potatoes, honey-glazed carrots and rosemary red wine jus

Civet de lapin à la française£19.25

Rabbit casserole with tarragon, mushrooms, carrots, button onions and wholegrain mustard sauce, with potato purée

Coq au vin£18.50

Slow-braised chicken in rich red wine with smoked lardons, mushrooms and root vegetables, with lyonnaise potatoes

Magret de canard rôti£21.95

Pan-fried duck breast with potato purée, French beans, roasted beetroot and a port wine and cherry sauce

Foie de veau£18.95

Pan-fried calf’s liver with bacon, caramelised onion and red wine jus, with potato purée

Bœuf bourguignon£21.50

Classic French beef stew with potato purée

Saucisse de Toulouse£15.95

Traditional Toulouse sausage with potato purée and caramelised onion gravy

Entrecôte grillée (8oz)£26.50

Chargrilled rib-eye steak with French fries. Choose peppercorn, Roquefort or Café de Paris sauce, or garlic butter

Burger de bœuf£15.25

Beef burger with smoked Comté cheese, fresh garnish and house sauce, with French fries

Tourte feuilletée à la saucisse de porc£17.95

Seasoned pork sausage pie in puff pastry with mash, crushed peas and parsley sauce

Sélection de la mer: fish & seafood

Filet de bar grillé£21.95

Grilled sea bass fillets with creamed corn purée, grilled potatoes, courgettes and sauce grenobloise

Sole limande Véronique£22.95

Pan-roasted lemon sole fillets with pommes duchesse, wilted spinach, seedless grapes, grilled shrimps and classic Véronique sauce

Bouillabaisse£18.95

Traditional Provençal fish stew with the chef’s selection of fresh fish and shellfish, saffron, fennel and herbs, with toasted bread and rouille

Salade de saumon grillé£18.25

Pan-seared salmon with grilled vegetables, croutons, mixed leaf salad and house dressing

Croquette d’aiglefin fumé£18.95

Smoked haddock fishcake with braised creamed leeks, a soft poached egg and wholegrain mustard velouté

Plats végétariens: vegetarian & vegan

La BretonneV£15.75

Classic buckwheat galette filled with mushrooms, melted cheddar and caramelised red onions with fresh thyme, with mixed salad

La MéridionaleV£15.25

Buckwheat galette with ratatouille and burrata, finished with basil oil, with mixed salad

Fonds d’artichauts farcisVG£15.50

Stuffed artichoke hearts with hearty pulse salad, fresh mint and olive oil dressing

Risotto truffé au ChampagneVG£17.95

Champagne and truffled mushroom risotto with grilled broccoli, vegan parmesan and dairy-free cream

Aubergine farcie au fourVG£18.25

Baked aubergine stuffed with sweet red peppers, vegan feta and chickpeas, with garlic and saffron rice and minted vegan yoghurt

Accompagnements: sides

Pommes frites£3.95

Cauliflower gratin£3.95

French beans£3.95

New potatoes with garlic butter£4.25

Buttered vegetables£4.00

Mixed salad£3.25

Les desserts

French desserts & crêpes

Always leave a little room.

Crêpes

Crêpe classique£7.25

Lemon and sugar

Crêpe Suzette£9.50

Orange sauce, Grand Marnier and vanilla ice cream

Crêpe canadienne£9.95

Maple syrup, pecan nuts and fresh strawberries

Crêpe Nutella£7.95

Nutella and crème Chantilly

Crêpe Kinder chocolate£8.00

Kinder chocolate and crème Chantilly

Crêpe au coulis£8.50

Filled with vanilla ice cream, topped with warm raspberry sauce

Crêpe créole£9.50

Filled with chocolate and vanilla ice cream and bananas, topped with Malibu and almonds

Coffee, tea & digestifs

All teas and coffees can be served with whole or oat milk.

Coffee

Espresso £2.90 · double espresso £3.50 · Americano £3.60 · cappuccino £3.95 · latte £3.95 · flat white £4.20 · mocha £4.20 · hot chocolate £4.50 · liqueur coffees £8.50

Tea

English breakfast, Earl Grey or decaf £3.00 · herbal teas £3.50 · fresh mint tea £3.95

After dinner

Brandy, Calvados, Armagnac and Cognac, tawny port, Sauternes and liqueurs. See the dessert menu PDF for the full list

Desserts

Gâteau Basque£6.25

Basque-style baked cheesecake with blueberry compote

Crème brûlée£6.50

Tarte au chocolat£6.25

Indulgent Trillionaire’s chocolate tart finished with a white chocolate drizzle

Tarte Tatin£7.50

Caramelised apple tart with puff pastry and vanilla ice cream

Dame blanche£6.95

Vanilla ice cream, chocolate sauce and crème Chantilly

Coupe Colonel£7.50

Lemon sorbet topped with vodka

Sélection de fromages£9.50

Brie, Gruyère and Roquefort with apple slices, grapes, berry jam and baguette

Macarons£4.95

Ice cream & sorbet

2 scoops £6.25 · 3 scoops £7.50. Vanilla, chocolate or salted caramel ice cream. Lemon, mango or raspberry sorbet

Les boissons

French wine list & drinks

A toast to good company.

Wine prices are shown as 175ml glass · 375ml carafe · 750ml bottle. A single price is per bottle.

Sparkling wine & Champagne

Domaine J. Laurens, Blanquette de Limoux ‘Le Moulin’125ml £9.50 · bottle £43

Languedoc

Domaine Désiré Petit Brut, Crémant du Jura125ml £10.50 · bottle £49

Jura

Champagne Gremillet Brut Ambassadeur£58

Champagne

Champagne Pol Roger Brut Réserve NV£78

Champagne

Champagne Laurent-Perrier Cuvée Rosé£88

Champagne

White wine

Maison de Vigneron Blanc£6.25 · £13 · £26

Gascony

Bellefontaine Chardonnay£7 · £14 · £28

Vin de France

Cave de l’Ormarine ‘Carte Noire’ Picpoul de Pinet£9 · £18 · £36

Languedoc

Domaine Mas Bahourat ‘La Petite Parcelle’ Viognier£33

Gard

Domaine du Pré Baron Sauvignon£8.50 · £17 · £34

Loire

Cave de Turckheim Riesling, organic£39

Alsace

Domaine Boutinot Argiles Blanches, Cairanne£40

Rhône

Domaine de la Motte Beauroy, Chablis£49

Burgundy

Domaine de Maltaverne Pouilly-Fumé ‘L’Ammonite’£56

Loire

Domaine Michel Girard, Sancerre£58

Loire

Les Héritiers Saint-Genys Mercurey 1er Cru Clos du Marcilly Blanc£69

Burgundy · vegan

Rosé wine

Les Oliviers Grenache Cinsault Rosé£6.75 · £13.50 · £27

Languedoc

Terrazze della Luna Pinot Grigio Rosato£7.25 · £14.50 · £29

Trentino

Maison Boutinot Cuvée Edalise, Côtes de Provence£40

Provence

Red wine

Maison de Vigneron Rouge£6.50 · £13 · £26

Vaucluse

Les Pivoines, Beaujolais Villages£28

Beaujolais

Bellefontaine Cabernet Sauvignon£28

Languedoc

Les Oliviers Merlot Mourvèdre£7.25 · £14.50 · £29

Languedoc

Boutinot ‘Les Coteaux’ Côtes du Rhône Villages£8.25 · £16.50 · £33

Rhône

Duboscq Claret£8.75 · £17.50 · £35

Bordeaux

Vieille Monnaie Pinot Noir£9 · £18 · £36

Languedoc

Ontañón Rioja Crianza£37

Rioja

Château Pineraie Cahors Malbec£9.75 · £19.50 · £39

South West France

Château Dallau, Bordeaux Supérieur£42

Bordeaux

Château Milon, Saint-Émilion Grand Cru£55

Bordeaux

Château Maucoil Châteauneuf-du-Pape Tradition, organic£69

Rhône

Cocktails

La Petite Étoile£11.50

Gin, vermouth, crème de cassis, lemon juice and soda

Riviera Fizz£11.50

Gin, St-Germain, mint, cucumber, lemon juice and soda

French 75£11.50

Gin, triple sec, lemon juice and Champagne

Normandy 75£12

Calvados, apple juice, lemon juice and Champagne

Kir Royale£11

Crème de cassis and Champagne

Spritz£11

Aperol, St-Germain, Campari or Limoncello with sparkling wine and soda

Espresso Martini£12.50

Vanilla vodka, Frangelico, Tia Maria and espresso

Negroni£11.50

Gin, sweet vermouth and Campari

Alcohol-free

Passion fruit sparkler £8 · Virgin Mojito £7 · Virgin Mary £7 · Cranberry mint cooler £7

Beer, soft drinks & spirits

Beer & cider

Kronenbourg 1664 on draught (pint £7.50), Kronenbourg Blanc, Meteor lager, Pietra, Sassy cider, plus alcohol-free San Miguel and Wignac cider

Soft drinks & water

Juices, soft drinks and lemonades from £4.25 · fresh orange juice £5.95 · still or sparkling water from £3.50

Spirits

A full bar of whisky, bourbon, gin, vodka, rum and tequila. See the drinks menu PDF

Les petits

Children’s menu

For our youngest guests.

2 course kids menu including a soft drink: £13.50. Families are always welcome.

Mains

Beef burger with fries

Chicken with fries

Toulouse sausage with potato purée

Penne pasta with tomato sauceV

Desserts

Crêpe au chocolat

With crème Chantilly

Vanilla & chocolate ice cream

Drinks

Apple, orange or cranberry juice

Price guide & dietary information

Good French food, at good neighbourhood prices.

Price guide

What does a meal cost?

Set lunch (daily 12pm to 5pm)2 courses £16.95 · 3 courses £18.95

Set lunch at weekends & bank holidays£2 extra

Starters (dinner)£7.25 to £9.25

Mains (dinner)£15.25 to £26.50

Moules frites£17.95

Oysters½ dozen £18.95 · dozen £34.95

Sunday roast£15.95 to £18.95

Desserts & crêpes£6.25 to £9.95

Children’s menu2 courses with a soft drink £13.50

House wineglass from £6.25 · bottle from £26

Dietary information

Vegetarian, vegan & gluten-free

Vegetarian

A dedicated plats végétariens section at dinner, including buckwheat galettes (La Bretonne and La Méridionale), stuffed artichoke hearts and our Champagne truffle risotto. There is always a vegetarian Sunday roast too.

Vegan

Vegan dishes include the Champagne truffle risotto made with vegan parmesan and dairy-free cream, plus our baked stuffed aubergine with vegan feta, chickpeas and minted vegan yoghurt.

Gluten-free

Many dishes can be adapted to be gluten-free. Please speak to your server when you order.

Allergies

Please tell your server about any allergies or intolerances before ordering. Not all ingredients are listed on our menus. We cannot guarantee any dish is allergen-free. Details of the 14 legal allergens are available on request.

V vegetarian   VG vegan. A discretionary 12.5% service charge is added to your bill and goes directly to our team. All prices include VAT.

Book a table at La Petite Colline

Open every day from 12 noon on Muswell Hill Broadway. Book online or call us on 020 4531 9740.




Explore our menus

Choose a menu to explore the dishes, drinks and prices before your visit.

La Petite Colline

Bonjour! Two things we think you will love.

A candlelit table at La Petite Colline

Menu de Noël

Christmas at La Petite Colline

Festive French menus from £34.95, plus a special Christmas Day menu. Tables go quickly, so book early.

View the Christmas menu ↗

Wine shelves at La Petite Colline

Loyalty club

Join our loyalty programme

Earn points every time you visit and unlock rewards, including complimentary drinks, desserts, starters and 20% off your bill.

Join the club ↗

La Petite Colline
Privacy Overview

This website uses cookies so that we can provide you with the best user experience possible. Cookie information is stored in your browser and performs functions such as recognising you when you return to our website and helping our team to understand which sections of the website you find most interesting and useful.